2008 RS:X WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 
MEN
No   Sail # Name DOB ISAF # Paid WC Rank EC Rank Nat Ramk Sponsor Club
1
AHO Elton Frans     BT          
2
AUS Jonathan Bonnitcha     Paid          
3
AUS Andrew Hughes     Paid          
4
AUS Brendan Todd     Paid          
5
AUS Justin Sellers      Paid          
6
AUS Steve Allen     Paid          
7
AUS 171 Michael Lancey     Paid 77        
8
BUL Pavel Ovodovskiy     Paid   68      
9
BUL 51 Yoan Kolev     Paid 98 66      
10
BUL 8 Veselin Nanev     Paid 78        
11
CAN David Hayes     Y          
12
CAN 1 Alain Bolduc     Paid 46 50      
13
CAN 33 Zac Plavsicz     Paid 26        
14
CHN 1 Yunaguo Zhou 28/12/1977 CHNYZ4 Paid 9        
15
CHN 10 Zhennan Fang 28/02/1989 CHNZF1 Paid          
16
CHN 18 Aichen Wang 28/03/1985 CHAW1 Paid 25        
17
CHN 2 Fuwen Yao 15/06/1985 CHNFY1 Paid          
18
CHN 3 Zhiming Wu 20/10/1982 CHNZW1 Paid 28        
19
CHN 5 Feng He 08/01/1984 CHNFH1 Paid          
20
COL Santiago Grillo     Paid          
21
COL 1 Camilo Marmmol   COLCM1 Paid 94        
22
CRO 1 Aron Lolic 29/09/1981 CROAL1 Paid   70      
CYP13
Andreas Cariolou
23
CRO 751 Luka Mratovic 07/04/1987 CROLM1 Paid 86 56      
24
CRO 96 Ante Berlengi 23/02/1984 CROAB2 Paid 80 58      
25
CYP13 Andreas Cariolou   CYPAC1 Paid 45 15     Nautical Club of Nicosia
26
CZE 109 Tomas Malina 14/09/1987 CZETM1 Paid 88        
27
CZE 130 Karel Lavicky 08/11/1985 CZEKL1 Paid          
28
CZE15 Petr Kucera 11/08/1986  CZEPK15 Paid 81        
29
DEN 72 Jonas Kęldsų     Paid 29 44   HEMPEL / DONG  Svendborg Sund Sejlklub
30
DEN 888 Moses Lųvstad     Paid 109       Hellerup Sejlklub
31
ESP 7 Ivan Pastor Lafuente     Paid 6 10      
32
EST 311 Henri Kaar 26/02/1975 ESTHK1 Paid 101     Extreme Sport Team Extreme
33
EST 99 Johannes Ahun     Paid 89        
34
FRA Benjamin Tillier     Paid   25      
35
FRA Antoine Cordonnier   CB Paid   23      
36
FRA 1 Fabrice Hassen     Paid 20 28      
37
FRA 112 Samuel Launay     Paid 31        
38
FRA 115 Nicholas Le Gal   CB Paid 22 2      
39
FRA 17 Henry Quentin     Paid 37 32      
40
FRA 6 Julien Bontemps     Paid 7 13     Aspit Nantes
41
FRA 8 Nicholas Huguet     Paid 17 9      
42
GBR Richard Hamilton     Paid          
43
GBR 1 Nick Dempsey     Paid 3        
 
44
GBR 20 Leo McCallin     Paid 36 24      
45
GBR 7 Elliot Carney     Paid 85        
46
GER Oliver Tom Schliemann     Paid          
47
GER Florian Freimueller     Paid          
48
GER 319 Toni Wilhelm     Paid 35 19      
49
GRE 1 Nikolas Kaklamanakis     Paid 10 11      
50
GRE 1111  Stefanos Lonitas   GRESL2  Paid 40 35     Delfinia Paros
51
GRE 22 George Fragos     Paid 23 21      
52
GRE 8 Byron Kokkalanis     Paid 14 12      
53
HKG Chan King Yin     Paid          
54
HKG Ma Kwok Po   Paid          
55
HKG 18 Cheng Kwok Fai      Paid 44        
56
HKG 6 Ho Chi Ho     Paid 43        
57
HUN 1 Aron Gadorfalvi    HUNAG1 Paid 24 39      
58   INA Oka Sulaksana     ?          
59
IND 1 Ashutosh Tripathi    Paid 111        
60
IRL 309 Richard White     Paid 112        
61
ISR 11 Shahar Zubari 01/09/1986 ISRSZ1 Paid 8 6     Hapoel Eilat
62
ISR 18 Gal Fridman     Paid 34 30      
63
ISR 21 Nimrod Mashiah     Paid 16 18      
64
 
ISR 71 Omri  Hazor     Paid          
65   ITA Guido Carli     Paid          
66
ITA Michele Cicerone     Paid          
67
ITA Giannini Allessandro     Paid          
68
ITA 110 Fabian Heidegger     Paid 11 4      
69
ITA 20 Baglione Marcantonio     Paid   72    
70
ITA 29 Federico Esposito 02/07/1986 ITAFE1 Paid   14   KOMEKULAND. Second Berth Koshien
71
JPN 0 Kazuya Ueno   13/01/1971 JPNKU1 Paid          
72
JPN 2 Tatsuro Ogawa     Paid 91        
73
JPN 87 Kenjiro Tani 31/07/1978 JPNKT12  Paid          
74
JPN-11 Makoto Tomizawa     Paid 33 29      
75
KOR 71 Taehoon  Lee 18/05/1986 KORTL1 Paid          
76
KOR 62 Byunggun Lee 08/01/1986 KORBL1 Paid          
77
KOR 22 Ok Duckpil 10/09/1974 KORDO1 Paid          
78
KOR 37 Hyungkwon Kim 28/07/1981 KORHK2 Paid          
79
KOR 20 Jaecheol Lee 07/08/1973 KORJL5 Paid          
80
KOR 15 Junho Cho 04/10/1972 KORJC1 Paid          
81
KOR 94 Kyounghwan Lee 06/08/1987 KORKL2 Paid         Gang won univ. yacht club
82
LAT 30 Rihards Akmentins     POS 99        
83
LTU 14 Juozas Bernotas 23/04/1989   Paid        
84
MEX 1 David Mier y Teran     Paid 39        
85
NED 52 Casper Bouman 02/10/1985 NEDCB2 Paid 18        
86
NED 8 Dorian van Rijsselberge 24/11/1988 NEDDV4 Paid 27        
87
NOR 88 Sebastian Wang-Hansen 06/06/1988 NORSW1 Paid         tonsberg seilforening
88
NZL 11 Michael Lichtwark 16/05/1985 NZLML1 Paid     4   Takapuna Boating Club
89
NZL 111 Sam Lichtwark 26/10/1988 NZLSL6 Paid     10   Takapuna Boating Club
90
NZL 12 Mike Kilduff 06/02/1984 NZLMK8 Paid     7   Takapuna Boating Club
91
NZL 131 Antonio Cozzolino 24/01/1987 NZLAC1 Paid     3   Takapuna Boating Club
92
NZL 151 Jon Paul Tobin     Paid 21 8 2   Takapuna Boating Club
93
NZL 181 Tom Ashley     Paid 15   1   Takapuna Boating Club
94
NZL 20 Christopher Blake 08/08/1997 NZLCB7 Paid     8   Takapuna Boating Club
95
NZL 22 Richard Ellis 22/11/1989 NZLRE2 Paid     9   Takapuna Boating Club
96
NZL 37 Joshua Nixon 14/05/1991 NZLJN2 Paid     5    
97
NZL 82 Nick Lichtwark 10/04/1997 NZLNL1 Paid     6    
98
POL 101 Michal Majewski     Paid 38        
99
POL 126 Przemyslaw Miarczyński  26/08/1976 POLPM1 Paid 2 1     SKZ Hestia Sopot
100
POL 729 Maksymilian Wojcik  16/02/1984  POLMW3 Paid 12 17     SKZ Hestia Sopot
101
POL 738 Lukasz Grodzicki  25/02/1988 POLLG1 Paid 30 16     SKZ Hestia Sopot
102
POL 82 Piotr Myszka  25/07/1981 POLPM2 Paid 5 3     AZS AWFIS Gdansk
103
POR 75 Joao Rodrigues 02/11/1971 PORJR1 Paid 4 5      
104
RUS 11 Konstantin Peredkov      Paid          
105
RUS 17 Anton Shelikhov      Paid 87 46      
106
RUS 3 Victor Aivazian      Paid   49      
107
RUS 91 Alexey Tokarev    Paid   59      
108
SLO 30 Aljaz Maslo 07/06/1979   Paid          
109
SUI 31  Richard Staufacher     Paid 13 20      
110
SVK 1 Patrik Pollak   SVKPP1 Paid       Porfix ATU KOSICE
111
SWE 64  Johan Ekstedt   SWEJE2 Paid 100     boo-if vindsurfing.se
112
THA 1 Natthaphong Phonoppharat     THAOP2 Paid          
113
THA 30 Ek Boonsawad     THAEB 2 Paid 79        
114
TPE 8 Chang Hao.   TPEHC1 Paid 93       Chinese Taipei Sailing Association
115
TUR 1 Ertugrul Icinger     Paid 19 26      
116
UKR 19 Maxim Oberemko     Paid 32 7      
117
USA Mike Gebhardt     Paid   43      
118
USA 976 Ben Barger     Paid   33      
119
VEN  Carlos Flores     POS          
120
VEN 2 Daniel Flores     POS 95